Privacy Policy

The Medicity is committed to respecting the privacy of every personal who shares information or data with The Medicity. Your privacy protection is important to us and we strive to take due care and protection of the information, we receive from you, the User. In this regard, we adhere to the various governing laws such as

  • The Information Technology Act, 2000 – Section 43A.
  • The Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011.

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to the collection, storage, processing, disclosure and transfer of your Personal Information (defined below) as per the above mentioned laws, particularly when you use the website of https://themedicity.com (“Website”) operated by The Medicity for any information or services (“Services”).

The terms ‘You’ or ‘Your’ refer to you as the User (registered or unregistered) of the Website and/or Services and the terms ‘We’, ‘Us” and ‘Our’ refer to The Medicity.

 

1.ACCESS

We collect Your Personal Information directly from You, from third-parties and automatically through the Our Website. This Personal Information, for instance, would relate to the type of device You are using, the time that You have logged on to Our Website, Your IP address and other Personal Information as listed in Clause 5 below.

You may access the Personal Information shared by You with Us, in the manner given below. You can further choose to share additional Personal Information with Us and you can modify your personal data, by writing to Us on Our below mentioned email id.

We keep in mind that the Personal Information shared by You is accessible to You. You can write to Us at the email id specified in Clause 15.

 

2.CONSENT

By choosing the Opt-In option on the Website and thereafter, by providing Us Your personal information or availing services of The Medicity or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website, it is agreed by You that You have, freely consented to the collection, storage, processing, disclosure and transfer of Your Personal Information in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy and any amendments thereof.

You acknowledge that You have provided Your Personal Information out of your free will and after understanding how it will be used. You also consent that the collection, storage, processing, disclosure and transfer of any Personal and privacy Information shall not cause any wrongful loss to You, if it is done in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy. However, we shall not be liable for any loss that may happen to you owing to the provision of wrongful Personal Information by You.

We will share personal information outside of The Medicity only when we have your consent. We will ask for your explicit consent to share any sensitive personal information.

 

3.CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. We always indicate the date when the last changes were published and we will offer access to archived versions for your review. If changes are significant, we’ll provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of Privacy Policy changes).

 

4.USE OF COOKIES

  • We may store temporary or permanent ‘cookies’ on your computer. You can erase or choose to block these cookies from your computer. You can configure your computer’s browser to alert you when we attempt to send you a cookie with an option to accept or refuse the cookie. If you have turned cookies off, you may be prevented from using certain features of the Website. In the course of displaying advertisements regarding its services or optimizing services to its Users, The Medicity may allow authorized third parties to place or recognize a unique cookie on the User’s browser/device. The Medicity does not store personally identifiable information in the cookies. Further, The Medicity does not exercise control over the sites displayed as search results or links from within its Services. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on Your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from You, for which The Medicity is not responsible or liable. The Medicity encourages You to read the privacy policies of all external sites.

 

5.SECURITY

  • The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We have adopted reasonable security practices and procedures including role-based access and need to know basis, password protection, encryption etc. to ensure that the Personal Information collected is secure. We restrict access to your Personal Information to Our and Our affiliates’ employees, agents, third party service providers, partners, and agencies on a need to know basis and in relation to the Purposes as specified above in this Policy.
  • While We will endeavour to take all reasonable and appropriate steps to keep secure any information which We hold about You and prevent unauthorized access, you acknowledge that the internet is not 100% secure and that We cannot provide any absolute assurance regarding the security of Your Personal Information. We will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of information caused by Us in relation to your Personal Information.

 

6.THIRD PARTY REFERENCES AND LINKS,

  • During Your interactions with Us, it may happen that We provide/include reference to third parties or fiduciaries, and/or links and hyperlinks of third party websites. It may also happen that you include links and hyperlinks of third party websites. The reference of such third parties or listing of such third party external sites (by You or by Us) does not imply endorsement of such party or site by The Medicity. Such third parties and third party sites are governed by their own terms and conditions. We do not make any representations regarding the availability and performance of any of the third parties or third party sites. We are not responsible for the content, terms of use, privacy policies and practices of such third party websites.
  • Do-not-track requests There is no standard for how online service should respond to “Do Not Track” signals or other mechanisms that may allow you to opt out of the collection of information across networks of websites and online services. Therefore, we do not honour “Do Not Track” signals. As standards develop, we will revisit this issue and update this notice if our practices change.

 

7.RECTIFICATION/CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • If You need to update or correct your Personal Information, you may send updates and corrections to us at info@themedicity.com we will take all reasonable efforts to incorporate the changes within a reasonable period.

 


Change Currency
Copyright © 2022 The Medicity . All rights reserved.
Email UsEmail
1800-572-9494National
95-409-05-409WhatsApp
+79857555967International